Since 1990, over one billion photo memories preserved. Save 22% use promo code: ProScanning

Privacy Policy

Thanks for reading this. We value your privacy and want you to understand the choices and control you have over the photo content and other information provided to us. We are committed to being as open and transparent as possible about the personal data we collect, how it is used, and with whom it is shared. For us, assuring the privacy of your data is just as important as professionally digitizing your nostalgic photo memories.

As part of the 2018 General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) enacted by the EU and the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018, we have made some updates to our Privacy Policy.

Since 1990, the team now known as ScanMyPhotos.com, headquartered in Irvine, CA has preserved more than half a billion happy photo memories, milestones, and special events for our customers both in the US and around the world. Your photo privacy is our priority and specialty. ScanMyPhotos is avidly committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers' orders and all billing information. We do not sell or in anyway use your provided information, photos or any provided information for any reason whatsoever, other then what you have specifically contracted us to provide, and you agree that no orders sent to this service are deemable to be illegal or copyrighted, which would then overcome our obligations. Your e-mail is not used or sold or shared with third parties, just us. Our practice is not to separate your personal information from our secured server and only ScanMyPhotos may contact you for future promotions specifically for this service.

The security of your personal information is important to us. We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure and so we cannot guarantee its absolute security. Therefore, please do not email unencrypted credit card information to us.

You may choose to stop receiving our newsletter or marketing emails by following the unsubscribe instructions included in those emails. We may use your personal information to communicate with you and respond to your queries. We may use your email address from time to time with communications that we feel will be of interest to, from news, specials and other materials, which you can easily and instantly opt-out of at the bottom of each email message.

We do not disclose your personal information to our affiliates or other third parties that we are aware of for their use in the marketing of their products or services.

We may update this privacy policy to reflect changes to our information practices. If we make any material changes it will be added to this page or a successor address. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our ScanMyPhotos privacy practices.

If you have feedback, questions or complaints regarding our privacy policy or practices, please email us at: [email protected]

How We Use Your Personal Information: We may use personal information for the purposes described in this Privacy Statement. Generally speaking, we use personal information to provide, improve, develop, and personalize your experience with our products and services, to communicate with you, to offer you targeted advertisements and services, and to protect us and our customers. We may do so with your consent, for compliance with a legal obligation, for the performance of a contract with you, or for our legitimate interests, to the extent permitted by applicable laws. We may use personal information to communicate with you about important notices, including notices related to your account, products, services, transactions, advertisement messages, or changes to our policies and terms. Such processing may also be undertaken because it is necessary for the performance of a contract with you or is based on our legitimate interest in interacting with you to provide you with our SMP products and services. We may share personal information with companies that provide services on our behalf, such as website hosting; email services; marketing; advertising; sponsoring of sweepstakes, contests, and other promotions; auditing; payment processing; fulfilling customer orders; data analytics; providing customer support; conducting customer research and satisfaction surveys; uploading and cloud storage services; and other services that assist in providing or selling SMP services. You have the right to access, correct, or delete the personal information that we collect. You have the right to object to or restrict, at any time, the further processing of your personal information and to "opt-out" by contacting [email protected]

Please refer to our California Consumer Privacy Act Notice for additional disclosures and information relating to your rights under California law, including how to submit requests to access and/or delete your information pursuant to the CCPA. Website: https://oag.ca.gov/privacy/ccpa Regarding CCPA Data Access [TITLE 1.81.5. California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 [1798.100 - 1798.199.100]], a consumer shall have the right to request that a business that collects a consumer’s personal information disclose to that consumer the categories and specific pieces of personal information the business has collected, and we are providing that information herewith.

Updated and Effective Date: December 13, 2021 ©ScanMyPhotos.com, All rights reserved.

Legal Disclaimer

By using ScanMyPhotos, you agree to the terms of this disclaimer and limitation of any liability by ScanMyPhotos, its parent company, employees, and officers. This site is provided "as is" and makes no warranties for any purpose and expressly disclaims to the fullest extent permitted by law for the security, reliability timeliness or performance of this service. As the user, you understand and agree that uploading/submitting any image to ScanMyPhotos is done at your own discretion and risk. You are solely responsible for any loss or damage of any type to your order, computer system or data that may result in the download or upload of any materials. You agree not to transmit or in anyway send any confidential or illegal images and images that you do not own or have a release from the person holding the copyright of any images. ScanMyPhotos is not liable for any direct, indirect, incidental, consequential, special or punitive damages.

» Limit of Liability and Copyright Information